When Stuck
When Stuck diagnoses why you're stuck and routes you to the matching technique. It maps six stuck-types—complexity, innovation gaps, recurring patterns, forced assumptions, scale uncertainty, and code bugs—to their corresponding skills, plus combinations when one approach isn't enough.
When Stuck routes you to the right problem-solving technique based on your specific type of stuck-ness.
AI-generated summary based on this skill's SKILL.md
Decision gist · record as of 2026-04-03
When Stuck routes you to the right problem-solving technique based on your specific type of stuck-ness. When Stuck diagnoses why you're stuck and routes you to the matching technique. It maps six stuck-types—complexity, innovation gaps, recurring patterns, forced assumptions, scale uncertainty, and code bugs—to their corresponding skills, plus combinations when one approach isn't enough.
Use it when
- When Stuck recognizes complexity, innovation gaps, recurring patterns, forced assumptions, scale uncertainty, and code bugs.
- When Stuck diagnoses your stuck-type first.
Install
mrgoonie/claudekit-skills/when-stuck · repository language: Python
generated, unverified - the skill's exact subdirectory could not be determined; check the repository on GitHub
Open directory. Skills are indexed for reading, not audited. Review a skill's body before installing it.
Frequently asked questions
AI-generated answers based on this skill's SKILL.md and metadata
When stuck debugging code, how does When Stuck help me move forward?
When Stuck diagnoses why you're stuck and routes you to the matching technique. It maps six stuck-types—complexity, innovation gaps, recurring patterns, forced assumptions, scale uncertainty, and code bugs—to their corresponding skills, plus combinations when one approach isn't enough. By identifying which type of roadblock you're facing, When Stuck connects you to the right structured help.
What are the six stuck-types When Stuck identifies?
When Stuck recognizes complexity, innovation gaps, recurring patterns, forced assumptions, scale uncertainty, and code bugs. Each stuck-type has a corresponding skill or technique designed to address that specific kind of impasse. When Stuck maps your situation to one or more of these categories so you get targeted guidance rather than generic advice.
How do I know which technique When Stuck will route me to?
When Stuck diagnoses your stuck-type first. Once it identifies whether you're facing complexity, innovation gaps, recurring patterns, forced assumptions, scale uncertainty, or code bugs, it routes you to the matching skill. If your roadblock involves multiple stuck-types, When Stuck can recommend combinations of techniques to break through.
Can When Stuck help when I'm stuck and don't know what to do next?
Yes. When Stuck is designed for exactly that scenario. It receives your situation, diagnoses the underlying stuck-type, and provides structured guidance and next steps. By mapping your problem to one of six stuck-types and their corresponding skills, When Stuck gives you a clear path forward instead of leaving you uncertain.
What if my coding problem involves multiple stuck-types?
When Stuck handles combinations. If your roadblock spans more than one stuck-type—say, both complexity and recurring patterns—When Stuck can route you to multiple matching techniques. This ensures you get comprehensive help tailored to all the layers of your impasse, not just one dimension.
Let your AI agent find skills like this
Example. Real query, live index.
You found this page by searching. An agent finds it by wishing: SkillFed indexes 56,283 agent skills by what they can do, searchable in plain language.
wish › “Get unstuck when facing a coding problem or debugging roadblock”
Give your agent the search over MCP, or paste the wish link into any chat. No install? Search from any chat →
Related skills
Problem Solving provides a toolkit of six complementary techniques to move past stuck points and find elegant solutions. Each method—from collision-zone thinking to simplification cascades—targets a specific type of impasse, with a dispatch guide to match your situation to the right approach.
When Stuck routes you to the right problem-solving skill based on your specific stuck-symptom. Diagnose whether you're facing complexity spirals, innovation gaps, recurring patterns, flawed assumptions, scale uncertainty, or bugs—then apply the matching technique.
Exa Search brings neural semantic search to Claude Code, letting you find web content by concept and meaning rather than exact keywords. Use it for research across multiple perspectives, discovering similar content, or extracting code context from the web. Falls back gracefully to keyword search when semantic matching doesn't fit the task.
Debugging provides structured methodologies across four sub-skills: systematic investigation to isolate root causes, backward tracing through call stacks, layered validation to prevent recurrence, and verification before claiming fixes are complete. Use it when encountering bugs, test failures, or unexpected behavior.
Root Cause Tracing teaches you to work backward from where an error appears to discover what actually caused it. Rather than patching the symptom, you'll follow the call chain upward, add instrumentation when needed, and identify the source trigger. The skill includes real examples and defense-in-depth strategies to prevent the bug from recurring.
This skill provides five distinct techniques for tackling different problem types—from complexity spirals to innovation blocks. Each method targets a specific stuck-ness pattern, with a dispatch system to match your symptom to the right approach. Combine techniques as needed for harder problems.
More skills Problem Solving (unlicensed) · vc-problem-solving (MIT) · Collision Zone Thinking (unlicensed) · Systematic Debugging (unlicensed)