$npx skillfedfor your agent

Adr Architecture

Adr Architecture guides you through capturing significant technical decisions with full reasoning. It structures documentation around context, chosen solution, alternatives weighed, and consequences understood—creating a searchable record of why decisions were made.

Adr Architecture helps you document and track architecture decisions using the ADR format with templates and quality checks.

AI-generated summary based on this skill's SKILL.md

★ 135  18 unlicensed, metadata onlyupdated by lyndonkl

Decision gist · record as of 2026-07-27

Adr Architecture helps you document and track architecture decisions using the ADR format with templates and quality checks. Adr Architecture guides you through capturing significant technical decisions with full reasoning. It structures documentation around context, chosen solution, alternatives weighed, and consequences understood—creating a searchable record of why decisions were made.

manual: git clone https://github.com/lyndonkl/claude → cp -r claude ~/.claude/skills/adr-architecture

Use it when

  • Adr Architecture guides you through a structured format: start by describing the context and problem you faced.
  • Adr Architecture's ADR template structures decisions around key sections: context (the issue and constraints), decision (what you chose).
Same gist for agents: .md · .json

Install

lyndonkl/claude/adr-architecture · repository language: Python

generated, unverified - the skill's exact subdirectory could not be determined; check the repository on GitHub

Open directory. Skills are indexed for reading, not audited. Review a skill's body before installing it.

Frequently asked questions

AI-generated answers based on this skill's SKILL.md and metadata

What is Adr Architecture and why document architecture decisions?

Adr Architecture helps teams systematically capture significant technical decisions with complete reasoning. By documenting context, chosen solutions, alternatives considered, and consequences, Adr Architecture creates a searchable record of why decisions were made—enabling future team members to understand the architectural direction without repeating past analysis.

How do I write an ADR using Adr Architecture?

Adr Architecture guides you through a structured format: start by describing the context and problem you faced, then explain the architectural decision you chose and why. Document the alternatives you weighed, list the consequences of your choice, and record the decision status. This template ensures consistent, thorough capture of your architectural reasoning.

What is the ADR template for software design that Adr Architecture provides?

Adr Architecture's ADR template structures decisions around key sections: context (the issue and constraints), decision (what you chose), alternatives (options you considered), and consequences (trade-offs and impacts). This standardized format ensures all architectural choices are documented uniformly, making it easy for teams to reference and understand past decisions.

How does Adr Architecture enable team alignment on architectural direction?

Adr Architecture establishes a standard format for capturing design decisions that the whole team uses. By creating a centralized, searchable record of architectural choices and their rationale, Adr Architecture ensures everyone understands why decisions were made and what trade-offs were accepted, fostering shared understanding across the team.

What are architecture decision records best practices with Adr Architecture?

Adr Architecture emphasizes capturing decisions while they're fresh, including both chosen solutions and rejected alternatives with reasons. Best practices include numbering ADRs sequentially, keeping records concise yet complete, and reviewing them regularly. Adr Architecture's structured template helps teams maintain consistency and ensures nothing critical is overlooked.

Can Adr Architecture serve as an architecture decision log setup?

Yes. Adr Architecture provides the framework to establish a complete architecture decision log. By using its standard template consistently, teams build a chronological, searchable repository of all significant architectural choices. This log becomes invaluable for onboarding, auditing decisions, and understanding how the system's architecture evolved over time.

Let your AI agent find skills like this

Example. Real query, live index.

You found this page by searching. An agent finds it by wishing: SkillFed indexes 56,283 agent skills by what they can do, searchable in plain language.

wish › “Document and track architecture decisions using ADR format”

Give your agent the search over MCP, or paste the wish link into any chat. No install? Search from any chat →

Related skills

Create Adr
by tech-leads-club · tech-leads-club/agent-skills

This skill generates Architecture Decision Records (ADRs) that capture the context, decision, and consequences of significant technical choices. It guides you through gathering essential information, selecting from three formats (MADR, Nygard, or Y-Statement), and produces a structured document that preserves reasoning for future engineers.

no license declared → metadata onlyupdated Jul 2026
★ 4,951repo stars
architecture-decision-records
by affaan-m · affaan-m/ECC

This skill captures architectural decisions made during coding sessions as structured ADR documents that live alongside your codebase. It detects decision moments, gathers context and alternatives, and maintains a searchable log so future developers understand the reasoning behind your architecture.

MITupdated Jul 2026
★ 234,207repo stars
architecture-decision-records
by wshobson · wshobson/agents

Create and maintain Architecture Decision Records that capture the reasoning behind significant technical choices. This skill provides multiple templates—from standard MADR format to lightweight Y-statements—and guidance on when ADRs matter most, helping teams establish clear decision-making processes and onboard members through documented architectural history.

MITupdated Jul 2026
★ 38,308repo stars
architecture-designer
by Jeffallan · Jeffallan/claude-skills

Architecture Designer guides you through system design from requirements to documented decisions. It creates architecture diagrams, evaluates technology trade-offs, and produces Architecture Decision Records for key choices. Use it to structure microservices, plan scalability, and validate designs with stakeholders.

MITupdated May 2026
★ 10,759repo stars
architecture
by anthropics · anthropics/knowledge-work-plugins

Architecture helps you build decision records for technology choices, system designs, and architectural proposals. It structures your analysis across options, trade-offs, and consequences—whether you're choosing between platforms like Kafka and SQS, reviewing a microservices design, or building a new component from requirements.

Apache-2.0updated Jul 2026
★ 23,094repo stars
Create Adr
by majesticlabs-dev · majesticlabs-dev/majestic-marketplace

Create ADRs that capture the reasoning behind significant technical choices, including context, alternatives considered, and trade-offs. The skill guides you through gathering implementation details, identifying decision drivers, and structuring records that help future developers understand why architectural choices were made.

no license declared → metadata onlyupdated May 2026
★ 44repo stars

More skills architecture-decision-record (MIT) · adr-drafting (MIT) · Create Adr Spike (unlicensed) · adr-writer (MIT) · adr-author (MIT) · Architecture (unlicensed) · documentation-and-adrs (MIT)

Tags
decision-documentationarchitectural-governancedesign-rationaleteam-alignmentknowledge-capture