Sentiment Analysis
Sentiment Analysis determines emotional tone in text through lexicon-based, machine learning, and deep learning approaches. It categorizes content as positive, negative, neutral, or mixed—useful for understanding customer satisfaction, monitoring brand perception, and extracting insights from feedback.
Sentiment Analysis classifies text emotion to reveal customer opinions and satisfaction levels.
AI-generated summary based on this skill's SKILL.md
Decision gist · record as of 2026-03-04
Sentiment Analysis classifies text emotion to reveal customer opinions and satisfaction levels. Sentiment Analysis determines emotional tone in text through lexicon-based, machine learning, and deep learning approaches. It categorizes content as positive, negative, neutral, or mixed—useful for understanding customer satisfaction, monitoring brand perception, and extracting insights from feedback.
Use it when
- Yes.
- Sentiment Analysis monitors brand perception by analyzing feedback across channels over time, tracking how sentiment shifts.
Verify before relying
Read SKILL.md below before installing (3 files). Open directory: indexed for reading, not audited.
Install
aj-geddes/useful-ai-prompts/sentiment-analysis · repository language: Shell
Open directory. Skills are indexed for reading, not audited. Review a skill's body before installing it.
Frequently asked questions
AI-generated answers based on this skill's SKILL.md and metadata
What does Sentiment Analysis do?
Sentiment Analysis determines emotional tone in text through lexicon-based, machine learning, and deep learning approaches. It categorizes content as positive, negative, neutral, or mixed—useful for understanding customer satisfaction, monitoring brand perception, and extracting insights from feedback.
Can Sentiment Analysis classify text sentiment to understand customer opinions?
Yes. Sentiment Analysis classifies text sentiment to understand customer opinions and satisfaction. Its primary use (35% of intent weight) is categorizing customer-generated content—reviews, comments, messages—into positive, negative, neutral, or mixed sentiment buckets to gauge overall satisfaction levels.
How does Sentiment Analysis monitor brand perception and track sentiment trends?
Sentiment Analysis monitors brand perception by analyzing feedback across channels over time, tracking how sentiment shifts. With 25% intent weight on trend monitoring, it enables you to spot emerging issues, measure campaign impact, and understand how customer opinions evolve—critical for brand health assessment.
Can Sentiment Analysis extract sentiment about specific product features?
Yes. Sentiment Analysis performs aspect-based sentiment analysis to extract sentiment about specific features or aspects of products. Rather than labeling entire reviews as positive or negative, it identifies which product elements (price, quality, design, support) customers praise or criticize.
What approaches does Sentiment Analysis use for opinion mining?
Sentiment Analysis uses lexicon-based methods, machine learning classifiers, and deep learning models for opinion extraction and classification. Lexicon approaches match words against sentiment dictionaries; ML models learn patterns from labeled data; deep learning captures complex semantic relationships in text.
Is Sentiment Analysis available under an open-source license?
Yes. Sentiment Analysis is released under the MIT license, allowing free use, modification, and distribution for both commercial and private projects with minimal restrictions.
SKILL.md
Rendered from the published skill. Quoted content, verbatim.
Sentiment Analysis
Overview
Sentiment analysis determines emotional tone and opinions in text, enabling understanding of customer satisfaction, brand perception, and feedback analysis.
Approaches
- Lexicon-based: Using sentiment dictionaries
- Machine Learning: Training classifiers on labeled data
- Deep Learning: Neural networks for complex patterns
- Aspect-based: Sentiment about specific features
- Multilingual: Non-English text analysis
Sentiment Types
- Positive: Favorable, satisfied
- Negative: Unfavorable, dissatisfied
- Neutral: Factual, no clear sentiment
- Mixed: Combination of sentiments
Implementation with Python
```python import pandas as pd import numpy as np import matplotlib.pyplot as plt import seaborn as sns from sklearn.feature_extraction.text import TfidfVectorizer from sklearn.naive_bayes import MultinomialNB from sklearn.pipeline import Pipeline from sklearn.model_selection import
(truncated - see the full file via the links below)
File tree — 3 files
skills/sentiment-analysis/SKILL.md
skills/sentiment-analysis/scripts/scaffold-analysis.sh
skills/sentiment-analysis/templates/notebook-template.py
Let your AI agent find skills like this
Example. Real query, live index.
You found this page by searching. An agent finds it by wishing: SkillFed indexes 56,283 agent skills by what they can do, searchable in plain language.
wish › “Classify text sentiment to understand customer opinions and satisfaction”
Give your agent the search over MCP, or paste the wish link into any chat. No install? Search from any chat →
Related skills
Regression Modeling trains predictive models to forecast continuous outcomes and quantify relationships between variables. It supports linear, polynomial, ridge, lasso, and robust regression approaches with comprehensive evaluation metrics and cross-validation.
Unlock the reasoning behind your model's predictions using multiple explainability techniques. This skill covers feature importance, SHAP values, LIME local approximations, partial dependence plots, and attention visualization to reveal both global patterns and individual prediction drivers. Build trust and compliance through transparent, interpretable machine learning.
This skill teaches systematic approaches to finding optimal model configurations across different algorithms. Learn grid search, random search, Bayesian optimization, and automated frameworks like Optuna to maximize validation performance and improve generalization.
ML Model Training guides you through building and optimizing machine learning models across three major frameworks. Learn data preparation, feature engineering, algorithm selection, and hyperparameter tuning with practical examples for classification, regression, and clustering.
Classification Modeling trains predictive models to assign observations into discrete categories or classes. It covers binary outcomes, multi-category problems, and multiple classification approaches including logistic regression, decision trees, random forests, and gradient boosting.
Master the fundamentals of constructing neural networks across multiple paradigms—from convolutional layers for image processing to recurrent units for sequences and transformer blocks for attention-based learning. This skill covers architecture selection, layer composition, normalization strategies, and regularization approaches to help you tailor models to your problem domain.